#UnÁrbolPorEuropa

What is it

A Tree for Europe (in Spanish, Un Árbol Por Europa) is a manifesto which was created by Equipo Europa following a proposal by David Sassoli, President of the European Parliament. In this manifesto, all participating mayors are committed to:

0

Autonomous communities

0

City councils

0

Trees

Manifesto of #UnÁrbolPorEuropa

Mayors who endorse #UnÁrbolPorEuropa

  • Beas (Diego Lorenzo Becerril Pérez)

  • Cartaya (Manuel Barroso Valdés)

  • Cazalla de la Sierra (Sotero Manuel Martín Barrero)

  • Chipiona (Luis Mario Aparcero Fernández de Retana)

  • Grazalema (Carlos Javier García Ramírez)

  • Huéscar (Soledad Martínez Román)

  • Jaén (Julio Millán Muñoz)

  • Jerez de la Frontera (Mamen Sánchez)

  • Lepe (Juan Manuel González Camacho)

  • Lucena (Juan Pérez Guerrero)

  • Mairena del Alcor (Juan Manuel López)

  • Marbella (Ángeles Muñoz)

  • Minas de Riotinto (Rocío Díaz Cano)

  • Palos de la Frontera (Carmelo Romero Hernández)

  • San Juan del Puerto (Rocío Cárdenas Fernández)

  • Santa Fe (Manuel A. Gil Corral)

  • Camañas (Vicente Gonzalvo Ros)

  • Caspe (Pilar Mustieles Aranda)

  • Cuarte de Huerva (Jesús Pérez Pérez)

  • Cuevas del Cañart (Rafaela Libébana)

  • La Zoma (Juan Manuel Membrado Ferrer)

  • Zaragoza (Jorge Azcón)

  • Carreño (Amelia Fernández López)
  • Castrillón (Yasmina Triguero Estévez)
  • Castropol (José Ángel Pérez García)
  • Gijón (Ana González Rodríguez)
  • Oviedo (Alfredo Canteli Fernández)
  • Siero (Ángel Antonio García González)
  •  

  • Agüimes (Oscar Hernández Suárez)

  • Los Realejos (Manuel Domínguez)

  • El Sauzal (Mariano Pérez Hernández)

  • Tacoronte (José Daniel Díaz)

  • Telde (Héctor Suárez)

  • Albalate de Zorita (Alberto Merchante Ballesteros)

  • Alcázar de San Juan (Rosa Melchor Quiralte)

  • Alcaraz (Pedro Jesús Valero Montoya)

  • Casas de Haro (Isidoro Cuenca Perona)

  • Caudete (Moisés López Martínez)

  • Cebolla (Silvia Díaz del Fresno)

  • Ciudad Real (Pilar Zamora)

  • Cuenca (Darío Dolz)

  • Fuente-Álamo (Antonio Jesús García Conesa)

  • Herencia (Sergio García-Navas)

  • Llanos del Caudillo (Andrés A. Arroyo Valverde)

  • Madrigueras (Juan Carlos Talavera Utiel)

  • Minaya (Juan José Grande González)

  • Munera (Desiderio Martínez)

  • Navamorcuende (Luis Mariano Valdés Padrón)

  • Seseña (Silvia Fernández García)

  • Talavera de la Reina (Tita García)

  • Tarancón (José López Carrizo)

  • Toledo (Milagros Tolón Jaime)

  • Uclés (José Luis Serrano Bermejo)

  • Villamayor de Calatrava (Juan Antonio Callejas)

  • Adrada de Haza (María Luisa Plaza Lázaro)

  • Aldeamayor de San Martín (Fernando de la Cal Bueno)

  • Arauzo de Miel (María Teresa Maté Benito)

  • Barcena de Campos (Jose Antonio Abad Herrero)

  • Barruelo de Santullán (Cristian Delgado Alves)

  • Belorado (Álvaro Eguíluz)

  • Brañosera (Jesús María Mediavilla)

  • Caleruega (Lidia Arribas Delgado)

  • Carcedo de Burgos (José Luis Antón Ausin)

  • Carrias (Emilio Vadillo Campomar)

  • Carrión de los Condes (José Manuel Otero)

  • Castillejo de Mesleón (Susana de las Monjas García)

  • Castrillo de Villavega (Jose María Castrillo del Río)

  • Cervatos de la Cueza (Inmaculada Malanda Fernández)

  • Cervera de Pisuerga (Jorge Ibáñez)

  • Cisneros (Rosa María Aldea Gómez)

  • Consuegra (José Manuel Quijorna García)

  • Fuenterrebollo (Gonzalo Vivancos Velasco)

  • Garcillán (Javier Gómez)

  • Golmayo (Benito Serrano Mata)

  • Grisaleña (Aitor Goikoetxea)

  • Guijuelo (Roberto José Martín Benito)

  • Huerta de Arriba (Gabriel García Herbosa)

  • La Matilla (Diego Hernández)

  • Laguna de Duero (Román Rodríguez de Castro)

  • Magaz de Pisuerga (Patricia Pérez Blanco)

  • Maire de Castroponce (Evangelina García Cordero)

  • Mata de Cuéllar (Lorenzo Gómez)

  • Olivares del Duero (Tomás Andrés Antón)

  • Pedrajas de San Esteban (Alfonso Romo Martín)

  • Piedralaves (María Victoria Moreno Saugar)

  • Poveda de las Cintas (Jose María Monsalvo Zorita)

  • Salinas de Pisuerga (Julián Aguilar Macho)

  • Sanchotello (Magdalena Sánchez)

  • Santa Cruz de Salceda (Juan Manuel Gil Iglesias)

  • Sardón de Duero (José Luis Gómez Herreros)

  • Segovia (Clara Luquero)

  • Sotillo de la Adrada (Juan Pablo Martín Martín)

  • Tamarón (Óscar Pérez Sendino)

  • Torrecaballeros (Rubén García de Andrés)

  • Vadillo (Raúl Rejas López)

  • Valladolid (Óscar Puente)

  • Valle de Santibáñez (Mª del Amor Andrade Pérez)

  • Villanueva de Argaño (José Mª García Monasterio)

  • Villarcayo de Merindad de Castilla la Vieja (Adrián Serna del Pozo)

  • Caldes de Montbui (Isidre Pineda i Moncusí)

  • Esparraguera (Eduard Rivas)

  • Gavà (Raquel Sánchez)

  • Lliça de Vall (Marta Bertrán i Ramón)

  • Prats de Lluçanès (Jordi Bruch)

  • Sant Joan Despí (Antoni Poveda)

  • Alcalá de Henares (Javier Rodríguez Palacios)

  • Alcobendas (Rafael Sánchez Acera)

  • Alcorcón (Natalia de Andrés del Pozo)

  • Algete (Juan Jesús Valle)

  • Arroyomolinos (Ana Millán Arroyo)

  • Braojos de la Sierra ( Ricardo José Moreno Picas)

  • El Escorial (Antonio Vicente Rubio)

  • Fresno de Torote (Ana Isabel Arias López)

  • Fuenlabrada (Francisco Javier Ayala)

  • Getafe (Sara Hernández)

  • La Cabrera (Gregorio M. Cerezo Hernández)

  • La Hiruela (Ignacio Merino)

  • Las Rozas (José de la Uz)

  • Leganés (Santiago Llorente)

  • Loeches (Fernando Díaz Sánchez) 

  • Madrid (José Luis Martínez Almeida)

  • Meco (Pedro Luis Sanz Carlavilla)

  • El Molar (Yolanda Sanz Rojas)

  • Montejo de la Sierra (Ismael Martín Hernán)

  • Móstoles (Noelia Posse Gómez)

  • Parla (Ramón Jurado Rodríguez)

  • Pezuela de las Torres (Jose Pio Carmena Servert)

  • Redueña (Mercedes Pérez González)

  • Robregordo (María Cano)

  • Soto del Real (Juan Lobato Gandarias)

  • Tres Cantos (Jesús Moreno García)

  • Torrejón de Ardoz (Ignacio Vázquez Casavilla)

  • Torrelodones (Alfredo García-Plata Fernández)

  • Valdepiélagos (Pedro José Cabrera Cabrera)

  • Valdetorres de Jarama (José María de Diego)

  • Villa del Prado (Héctor Ortega Otero)

  • Villa de Quijorna (Florentino Serrano)

  • Villalbilla (Antonio Barahona Menor)

  • Zarzalejo (Rafael Herranz Ventura)

  • Albatera (Ana Serna)

  • Alquería de Aznar (Francisco Jaime Pascual Pascual)

  • Benigembla (Rogelio Taverner Sendra)

  • Busot (Alejandro Morant Climent)

  • El Campello (Juan José Berenguer Alcobendas)

  • Elche (Carlos González)

  • Lliria (Manolo Civera Salvador)

  • Morella (Rhamsés Ripollés Puig)

  • Muro de Alcoy (Gabriel Tomás Salvador)

  • Redován (Emilio Fernández)

  • Riba-Roja de Túria (Robert Raga Gadea)

  • San Juan de Alicante (Jaime Albero)

  • San Vicente del Raspeig (Jesús Javier Villar Notario)

  • Silla (Vicente Zaragozá Alberola)

  • Tibi (José Luis Candela Galiano)

  • Torremanzanas (David Espí Llinares)

  • Torrevieja (José Manuel Dolón)

  • Valencia (Joan Ribó i Canut)

  • Cáceres (Luis Salaya)
  • Gata (Cristina Rodríguez Montero)
  •  

  • Cangas (Xosé Manuel Pazos Varela)

  • O Grove (José Antonio Cacabelos Rico)

  • Neda (Ángel Alvariño Saavedra)

  • Pobra do Caramiñal (Xosé Lois Piñeiro García)

  • Pontevedra (Miguel Anxo Fernández Lores)

  • Porto do Son (Luis Oujo Pouso)

  • Algaida (Maria Antònia Mulet Vich)

  • Logroño (Pablo Hermoso de Mendoza)
  • Villamediana de Iregua (Ana Belén Martínez Sánchez)
  •  

  • Alhama de Murcia (Mariola Guevara Cava)

  • Ceutí (Juan Felipe Cano)

  • Legarda (Silvestre Belzunegui Otano)
  • Pamplona ( Enrique Maya)
  •  

  • Etxebarri (Loren Oliva)

  • Muskiz (Borja Liaño Abarrategi)

How to join the campaign

Are you a mayor or councilor for the environment? Do you work for a city council which would like to join #UnÁrbolPorEuropa (“A Tree for Europe”)? 

1

Get in touch to know more about the campaign

2

Fill out the form

3

Plant 1 or more trees

4

Save the planet

European Dialogue on Local Sustainability

To reflect on more effective ways to promote local sustainability across Europe, in July 2020 the ambassadors of #UnÁrbolPorEuropa (A Tree for Europe)  collected information on what young people think about this topic. The collection of information is being carried out through a virtual consultation to make this campaign as inclusive as possible. We encourage all young people to participate so that their voices can be heard in the European Institutions. In addition, a Deliberative Forum took place virtually between July 24th and 25th.  

Ambassadors for #UnÁrbolPorEuropa

We have just chosen more than 90 new Ambassador for #ATreeForEurope. 

We are working on the website. Stay tuned!

Equipo Europa es la asociación de los jóvenes europeístas de España.

Web desarrollada por Ina Kokinova, Aitor Ugarte y RSquaredSolutions.
© 2020, Equipo Europa. Todos los derechos reservados.